a:5:{s:8:"template";s:12701:" {{ keyword }}
[…] If the claims administrator's letter says your employer is offering you work, the job must meet the work restrictions in the doctor's report. If the employer will be providing a negative reference with respect to a former employee, the employer will face the possibility of a legal claim by the employee. what can/cant a previous employer say.. California. Evid. Failure to comply with section 1198.5 is a misdemeanor. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer "or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person" to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both. Former employers are always authorized to state whether they would rehire a person if asked.