a:5:{s:8:"template";s:12701:" {{ keyword }}
[…] A California appeals court described this doctrine as a "claim of trade secret misappropriation" based on the theory that a former employee's "new employment will inevitably lead him to rely on [his former employee's] trade secrets." Importantly, the employee still must bring evidence to show that the employer has defamed him. As such, many employers choose to limit the content of their communications with prospective employers to simply stating facts like: Of note, California law specifically protects this last category of information. Copyright © 2021 Code, § 47 [requiring a lack of “malice” as a prerequisite to the privilege].↥, Labor Code, § 1053 [“If such statement furnishes any mark, sign, or other means conveying information different from that expressed by words therein, such fact, or the fact that such statement or other means of furnishing information was given without a special request therefor is prima facie evidence of a violation of sections 1050 to 1053.”].↥, Civ. What Can Employers Say About Former Employees? Understanding employment verification laws in a specific state — in this case, California — can help you navigate these hazards with minimal risk.