a:5:{s:8:"template";s:9644:" {{ keyword }}
[…] A person commits second-degree theft when the value of the stolen property or services is more than $750 but less than $5,000. Penalties for Washington State felony cases are governed by the Washington State Sentencing Guidelines. This means for a first time offender with no criminal record, you would be facing less than 60 days in prison. In appointing counsel on appeal, the Supreme Court will consider the list, but will have the final discretion in the appointment of counsel. RCW 10.101.060(1)(a)(iii) provides that counties receiving funding from the state Office of Public Defense under that statute must require “attorneys who handle the most serious cases to meet specified qualifications as set forth in the Washington state bar association endorsed standards for public defense services or participate in at least one case consultation per case with office of public defense resource attorneys who are so qualified. • You may be placed under arrest and charged with a felony. The trial court shall retain responsibility for appointing counsel for trial. The caseload of public defense attorneys shall allow each lawyer to give each client the time and effort necessary to ensure effective representation.