a:5:{s:8:"template";s:6896:"
[…] Found inside – Page 92I feel Bill H.R. 318_Tax Reform Law ( Sick Pay ... Dr. Oscar Swineford , University of Virginia Hospital , Charlottesville , Va . told me the same thing . A good medical bill lawyer can help you to fight for your rights. This is true regardless of whether the medical treatment was . See the Bills.com Wage Garnishment article to learn more. However, there is another key statute dealing directly with the introduction of medical bills in General District Court (courts not of record) or Circuit Court, where the defendant appeals: VA Code § 16.1-88.2, titled “Evidence of medical reports or records; testimony of health care provider or custodian of records.” This code section predates the Supreme Court handing down McMunn v. Tatum, in fact, the Supreme Court cites VA Code § 16.1-88.2 in its majority opinion.